Western Branch Scholarship Program

The Executive Board formed a Scholarship Committee in 1996 to recognize deserving students interested in college study, especially in engineering as a course of study and public works as a possible career field. Funds generated primarily from our successful Beaver Island Breakout Event provide the seed money for a scholarship fund overseen by the Scholarship Committee and the Executive Board.

There are two scholarship programs:

1. For eligible sons and daughters of all Western Branch Members of APWA (link to application form at bottom of page).

2. In support of our APWA Student Chapter at Erie Community College. We have developed a very cordial relationship with the students at ECC, and they have an energetic and active chapter that is very involved in their school and the community.

PAST SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2013
Mark A. ArmstrongMember$500 (Contribution) June 2013 
2012
Craig V. SmolkovichECC$500May 2012
Allison V. WilsonMember$500May 2012
2011
Joshua D. BrittonMember$500May 2011
Andrew T. GatesMember$500May 2011
Travis J. NemmerMember$500May 2011
Derek W. PughMember$500May 2011
2010
NONE AWARDED
2009
Chelsea A. FanaraMember$500May 2009
Vanessa E. LudwigMember$500May 2009
Kelly M. O'BrienMember$500May 2009
Lauren M. WhitneyMember$500May 2009
2008
Howard Bishop Jr. ECC$500
Christopher J. LaPortaECC$500May 2008
Daniel W. SatolaECC$500May 2008
David R. ArmstrongMember$500May 2008
Andrea K. CalabreseMember$500May 2008
Ernest R. HannaMember$500May 2008
Brianna R. NemmerMember$500May 2008
Megan E. ZiemianskiMember$500May 2008
2007
John FerryECC$500February 2007
Timothy O'BrienMember$500May 2007
2006
Jason DoctorECC$500March 2006
Lauren A. ArmstrongMember$500May 2006
Jennifer R. ShearerMember$500May 2006
2005
G. Mark Soderholm, Jr. ECC$500March 2005
Melissa E. SmithMember$500May 2005
Julie M. HanavanMember$500May 2005
Jessica ZiemianskiMember$500May 2005
2004
Scott T. KarnsECC$500March 2004
Lauren BlasMember$500May 2004
Geoffrey M. LehmanMember$500May 2004
2003
Dean AndesMember$500May 2003
Kimberly S. HanavanMember$500May 2003
Kimberly A. PughMember$500May 2003
Kimberly A. SmithMember$500May 2003
G. Mark Soderholm, Jr. Member$500May 2003
2002
Garett T. MangECC$500March 2002
Adam R. MassaroECC$500March 2002
David J. SochaECC$500March 2002
Wade M. AndesMember$500May 2002
Lindsey B. DustMember$500May 2002
2001
David J. RiceECC$500March 2001
Kristine M. CaseyMember$500May 2001
Elizabeth M. HanavanMember$500May 2001
2000
Jason HouensteinECC$500March 2000
Jennifer L. PughMember$500May 2000
Brandon W. DustMember$500May 2000
1999
Cindy PohlmanECC$500March 1999
Richard PolingerECC$500March 1999
Pamela CocolMember$500May 1999
Jeff PhillipsMember$500May 1999
Joseph DePrimaMember$500May 1999
1998
Daniel DenneECC$500February 1998
Matthew HungerECC$500February 1998
Robert ClarkeECC$500February 1998
Brandon BeckerMember$500May 1998
Paul CaseyMember$500May 1998
1997
NONE AWARDED
1996
Darin KabalkinIntern$750October 1996


2016 Scholarship Application.pdf 2016 Scholarship Application.pdf
FacebookFacebookLinkedIn 

You have been logged out...

You have been logged out of the system due to inactivity. Please login again.

Loading...